What To Look For In Beard Oil

what to look for in beard oil

Every bearded man aspires to know what to look for in beard oil in order to have the best-looking beard that would reign supreme in the psychological ‘battle of beards’. You can’t say you didn’t know there’s an actual battle of beards to crown whoever’s got the best looking one. And no, no one speaks of it, it’s a psychological battle. We all crave soft, shiny and dark looking beards, but not everyone knows it’s actually quite easy to get one.

Thank goodness for beard oils; they make it possible. That’s if you’re lucky enough to acquire a good beard oil. You should know that not all beard oil products are the best for your beard. Some could give you the direct opposite look from what you are looking for.

A good beard oil nourishes the skin underneath the beard while also nourishing the beard itself. It is used to supplement the work of the natural oil produced by the skin. When applied, beard oils leave the beard hair shinier, softer and even smoother than it was before.

In order to effectively mimic the natural oils produced by the skin, beard oils are manufactured with a blend of different oils which are grouped into carrier oils and essential oils. The aim of these oils is to correct and prevent specific beard problems such as dryness, itching and also problems of the sensitive skin.

Beard oils which contain a good blend of these natural oils moisturize the beard hair straight at its follicle and prevents the hair from growing brittle (as this could happen in cold or windy weather or environmental conditions).

When looking to get a good beard oil for your beard, you may decide not just go for the very expensive ones if you do not have that budget, although a lot of people believe that the more expensive the product is, the more effective it would be. That just isn’t always accurate.

As explained at the beginning of this article, the best beard oils are ones which contain the best amount of natural oils. Listed below are some of these blended oils and what they do to enhance your beard hair when applied. Be sure to look out for beard oil products that contain these oils.

What to look for in beard oil?

JOJOBA OIL

Jojoba oil is extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub. It is a liquid wax.

The Native American tribes used the paste from the Jojoba nut a long while back for their skin care and also for health care. They also ate it for survival. The Jojoba oil is considered a unique kind of oil which very closely resembles Sebum (a natural oil produced by the sebaceous glands in the human skin). This is also unlike most vegetable oils hence its uniqueness. Because it resembles Sebum it can be used as a natural skin conditioner.

Jojoba oil is now used in the stead of animal fats to manufacture skin care lotions and creams. This is because it can easily take the place of sebum as a natural skin oil.

The Jojoba oil is a carrier oil for several essential oils. Its refined form is completely odorless compared to its natural nutty smell and very clear golden color when in its raw form. The Jojoba oil is not greasy to the touch because of it being a wax and also has a very low melting point (also credited to its being a wax). It can be used directly without being diluted because it is always in its liquid.

The Jojoba oil effectively moisturizes the skin and prevents external elements from drying out the skin. It can do so effectively because it is a waxy substance so it keeps the skin oiled up. It blends easily with the skin’s natural oil because it closely resembles it (sebum). The use of Jojoba oil after a bath or even after a quick wash leaves the skin feeling softer and even smoother. It creates a good moisturizing effect.

The Jojoba oil modulates Sebum production by the skin glands and helpless reduce the oiliness of the skin. An oily skin can cause acne and even dandruff around the scalp, Jojoba oil can easily prevent or correct that by acting as a deep skin cleanser. It does this by penetrating the hair follicle and clearing out the blockage caused by excessive sebum production in the skin which leads to acne. The Jojoba oil is also an anti-inflammatory agent and helps control bacterial growth in the hair follicle. It helps soothe already irritated skin. It can also be effectively used as a sunscreen to protect the skin from direct rays of the sun.

Most importantly, Jojoba oil controls hair loss. When the Jojoba penetrates the hair follicle and dissolves the sebum, it clears up the blockage and leads to the growth of new hair from the skin. It also helps moisturize and condition the hair preventing dryness and makes it tangle free. It also protects the hair from external environmental conditions like dust.

ARGAN OIL

The argan oil is extracted from the kernels of the Argan tree usually found in Morocco. It is an organic product that is often called ‘Liquid gold’. The argan oil is rich in beneficial nutrients. It contains both fatty acids and vitamin E. It is a good choice for cosmetic purposes as it possesses properties beneficial for the skin and hair.

Because argan oil contains fatty acids and vitamin E in high amounts, it helps in boosting the skins natural appearance. It is commonly used as a natural moisturizer to hydrate the skin and soften it up. It is also a non-greasy and non-irritating substance and absorbs easily. Argan oil is the ideal hair conditioner, it can help to correct the splitting of hair at its ends and also to tame very frizzy hair. Its constant use makes the hair softer, shinier and even silkier than it was.

Argan oil easily conditions the hair without much stress. It is also great for hairstyling. Because it possesses the ability to tame frizzy hair, its use gives the hair a good and attractive shine while also making it easy to style without difficulty. Argan oil not only moisturizes the skin, it also gives it a youthful glow and also reduces wrinkles. It is also a great product to prevent the aging of the skin by making it softer and plumper. It also restores the skin’s elasticity.

Argan oil also corrects skin conditions such as dryness, itchiness, flakiness, and even acne. The fatty acids and vitamin E in the argan oil easily repair and correct damaged or irritated skin. They also provide nutrients to the skin which further prevents more irritation and keeps it from getting dried out. The ingredients in the argan oil soothe the skin, heals underlying wounds and, relieve irritation.

Argan oil is also anti-oxidant and easily speeds up the healing of sore skin. It helps in reducing inflammation and soothes the pain. Like the Jojoba oil, the non-greasy nature of the argan oil helps it balance the skin by giving it natural moisture.

GRAPESEED OIL

As its name implies, the grapeseed oil is commonly gotten or extracted from the seeds of grapes, mostly from the seeds of wind grapes. The seeds of grapes are considered the healthiest part of the grapes.

Little do people know this fact; they contain in high quantities powerful oxidants oligomeric proanthocyanidin complexes (OPCs) which are natural plant compounds. The OPCs they contain are antioxidants which help prevent cases of premature aging and chronic diseases. Other properties of the OPC includes them being anti-inflammatory, antiviral, anti-carcinogenic and antibacterial, and all these qualities are very beneficial to the human body. Mind-blowingly, the grapeseed oil contains procyanidin dimers in high levels; these compounds are believed to help prevent and treat cancer.

The grape seed oil is good for its cosmetic use. It is a widely used ingredient in the manufacture of most effective skincare and hair care products. It AIDS the potency of moisturizers and other beauty related products. It also offers antiseptic properties. Like the argan oil, the grape seed oil also contains high levels of vitamin E much more than it does in other oils. Because the vitamin E contained in the grapeseed oil is antioxidant, it is beneficial to the human immune system. The vitamin E AIDS in the production of natural killer cells which effectively eradicate germs and other bacteria. It eradicates bacteria by also enhancing the production of B-cells (they are immune cells) which produce antibodies that destroy bacteria formed on the human skin.

Another great property of the grapeseed oil is its ability to speed up the healing of wounds. It does this by helping the body to produce more of a compound that is used to regenerate damaged blood vessels. It also increases the number of free radicals at the site of the wound; these free radicals help to clear out pathogenic bacteria from the wound. It aids in the formation of epidermal tissue and it also helps in the reduction of swellings that occur from injuries.

Importantly as a benefit to this article, grapeseed oil is known to promote hair growth and helps to make the hair smoother and softer. It also moisturizes and conditions dry hair. The grapeseed oil is also a light kind of oil that won’t leave your hair greasy when applied. It is also odorless and does not irritate the nose when applied.

It also helps to repair the hair and correct split ends, frizziness and adds moisture to reducing hair tangling. It also reduces hair loss and dandruff. The grapeseed oil also contains proteins and minerals which aid hair growth, and strengthens it and makes it more attractive to look at and healthier. It also reduces the aging of the skin, prevents skin acne, eczema and dermatitis. It removes age spots, wrinkles and leaves the skin smooth and firm. It is also a very good carrier oil that effectively nourishes the skin.

COCONUT OIL

As its name explains, the coconut oil is extracted from coconut. It is considered the first plant oil ever used by man. It is a very healthy oil that is known for its beneficial properties. It is used externally on both the skin and the hair. It is also used internally.

Coconut oil, when applied to the hair, penetrates the hair and fills up its shafts therefore making it look more denser and fuller. It protects the hair from possible damage which is caused by the swelling and shrinking of hair fibers because of water retention and absorption. It also retains moisture which helps in effectively moisturizing hair. The coconut oil conditions the hair from wishing, it protects it from environmental damage and heat and keeps it silky and shiny.

It also possesses antibacterial properties and nutrients. These qualities help to protect the hair from bacterial and viral infections. It also slows down hair loss and stimulates hair growth right from its follicles. It effectively prevents breakage of hair, split ends and adds luster to the hair.

SHEA BUTTER

Unlike most of the other natural oils we’ve highlighted in this article minus the coconut oil, Shea butter is not odorless. It is highly effective for hair treatment and has been in use for quite some time. It has the ability to soften frizzy hair, it can also be used to coat the strands of hair. When applied, it prevents the hair from drying out (it is a good hair moisturizer) and becoming brittle. Instead of coating the hair with oil as the other oils, it coats each strand of hair with a non-greasy layer of fat. It is also using in the prevention and treatment of dandruff and doesn’t leave your hair greasy.

Other nice ingredients to look out for when buying a good beard oil are

Hemp oil, Castor oil, Tea tree oil, Vitamin E oil, Wheat germ oil and Pine fragrance oil.

Beard oil products that contain a blend of these natural oils would do just fine for your beard. It also works for sensitive skins.

What do you think? Got any comments?

Written By
More from DeeDee

My Beard Gang Story: Angels Are Among Us

There are angels amongst us. They go about clad in the same...
Read More

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *